Skip to the content | Change text size

SAMSS News Archive (2008)

Did you know?

Did you know Lonely Planet recently did a review of the Gippsland Campus? The full review is available on the Monash University Gippsland Campus website

News Archive

2008 Awards Night (7 May)

The School of Applied Media & Social Sciences Annual Student Awards night was held on the 7th of May 2008. The evening was a great success and guests included the Acting Pro Vice Chancellor, Monash University Gippsland Campus, Associate Professor Harry Ballis, Dean of Arts, Professor Rae Frances and Head of School, Professor Erik Eklund. A number of award sponsors generously supported the School's Awards night. The sponsors included:

The awards are a celebration of outstanding achievement by students in the School of Applied Media & Social Sciences.


2008 School of Applied Media & Social Sciences Annual Student Awards night


Head of School of Applied Media & Social Sciences, Professor Erik Eklund making the opening address.

The Dean of the Faculty of Arts, Professor Rae Frances, presents the following Academic Excellence Awards


Bachelor of Arts (on-campus)
Sadie Heckenberg

 


Bachelor of Arts (Communication) (off-campus)
Lisa Burns


Bachelor of Behavioural Science (on-campus)
Megan Wisewould

 


Bachelor of Behavioural Science (off-campus)
Julie Scott


Bachelor of Arts (Journalism) (on-campus)
Kristen Brehaut

 


Bachelor of Arts (Psychology and Humanities) (off-campus)
Katharine Close


Bachelor of Social and Community Welfare (on-campus)
Cindy Considine

 


Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Social and Community Welfare (off-campus)
Susan Heard


Bachelor of Arts (Psychology and Humanities) / Bachelor of Social and Community Welfare (on-campus)
Bobby Cole

 


Bachelor of Arts (Psychology and Humanities) / Bachelor of Social and Community Welfare (off-campus)  Garth Campbell


Bachelor of Arts (Journalism) / Bachelor of Science (off-campus)
Gretta Urquhart

 


First Year Award (on-campus)
Raechelle Schaefer


First Year Award (off-campus)
Margaret Moore

 


Honours Award
Ian McGinn

The Dean of the Faculty of Arts, Professor Rae Frances, presents the following First Year Discipline Area Awards (on-campus)


Australian Indigenous Studies
Sean Roberts

 

 


Australian Indigenous Studies
Matthew Atkinson


Communications/Writing
Susan Wilkins

 

 


Communications/Writing
Imogen Holton-McPhee


Criminal Justice
Raechelle Schaefer

 

 


Criminal Justice
Ana Zelea


History/Politics
Sarah Kennedy

 

 


Journalism
Patrina Loft


Public Relations
Imogen Holton-McPhee

 

 


Psychological Studies
Heidi Booth


Social and Community Welfare
Cindy Considine

 

 


Social and Community Welfare
Christine Gawith


Sociology 
Heidi Booth

 

 


Sociology 
Samantha Howell

The Head of SAMSS, Associate Professor Erik Eklund, presents the following Third Level Assignment Awards


Activism, Politics and Indigenous Australia
Sadie Heckenberg

 

 


Human Rights and the Indigenous Australian Experience
Anne Carruthers


Interpretation and Meaning in Sociology
Mohammed Rafiee

 

 


Writing 2 : Portfolio
Emma Arthur


Field Education and Practice 
Bobby Cole

 

 


Master of Publishing and Editing 
Elizabeth Fitzpatrick

Sponsors Awards, Scholarships, Head of School Award, Pro Vice Chancellor's Community Service Award


Maree McPherson from the Gippsland Area Consultative Committee presents Lynette Poon with the Gippsland Area Consultative Committee (GACC) Community Development Award


Rod Forrer from the Department of Human Services presents Katrina Smith-Roeder with the Department of Human Services Award


Professor Rae Frances presents Julia Auciello with the Needham PR/LV Printers Award


Denis Minster from Anglicare presents Sandra Johnson with the Anglicare Award


Acting Pro Vice-Chancellor A/Professor Harry Ballis presents Deslee Francis with the The Noweyung Ltd Award for Academic Excellence in the Diploma of Social and Community Welfare


Ian Riley from The GEO Group Australia Pty Ltd Fulham Correctional Centre presents Raechelle Schaefer with the GEO Group Australia Pty Ltd - Fulham Correctional Centre Award for Academic Excellence in the Bachelor of Arts (Criminal Justice)


Ian Riley from The GEO Group Australia Pty Ltd Fulham Correctional Centre presents Margaret Moore with the GEO Group Australia Pty Ltd - Fulham Correctional Centre Award for Academic Excellence in the Bachelor of Arts (Criminal Justice)


Professor Erik Eklund presents Rebecca Cameron with the Head of School Award


Tanya Tassone from Spotless presents Cheyne Davis with the Spotless Scholarship


Acting Pro Vice-Chancellor A/Professor Harry Ballis presents Darren Devlin with the Pro Vice-Chancellor's Community Service Award


Stephen Kerr presents Fiona Broom with the Peter Kerr Scholarship

Award winners, group photographs

Group photo of some of the award winners.

The School acknowledges the significant support provided by the following awards sponsors: